A Survey Of State Law Regarding Forum-Selection Clauses
[…] [xxi]

MissouriHigh Life Sales Co. v. Brown-Forman Corp., 823 S.W.2d 493, 498 (Mo. 1992).

 

[xxii]

The statutory scheme in Nebraska makes this distinction explicit.  In Nebraska, the factors to be considered when addressing an inbound forum-selection clause are distinct from the factors to be considered when addressing an outbound forum-selection clause.  Compare Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-415 (titled “Choice of forum in another state; action pending in this state; procedures”), with id. § 25-414 (analyzing the situation where “parties have agreed in writing that an action on a controversy may be brought in this state”).  Historically under the common law, there was also a distinction in some states between inbound and outbound forum-selection clauses, the latter being disfavored.  See, e.g.Whelan Sec. Co v. Allen, 2000 Mo. App. LEXIS 1719, at *8 n.1 (Mo. Ct.